DRAGONFLY PARTS LIST
--- Site Map ---
Parts Availability


Part No. Quantity Description Page / Drawing
Blade Drawing 1     Drawing 2     Drawing 3
B-1 3 Metal Foil 2" X 40"(copper window flashing) or 1 roll copper or stainless tape, 2 " x 10 feet cut in 3rds p 17
B-2 1 Spaceing block 3/4 ply 5" X 5-1/2" p 19, D2, 3
B-3 6 pulley centering blocks 1/2 plywood p 19, D2
B-4 2 Ball bearings 7/8 ID and cam locks: Fafnir GRA014 RRB p 19
B-5 1 Blade Balance Kit p 20
B-6 1 Plans download
B-7 3 Blades wood 3 -5/8 X 1- 5/8 X 54" p 14, D2, 3
B-8 1 Plywood backplate triangle 3/4 X 11-1/2" p 17, D2, 3
B-9 1 Tin face plate triangle 16 gua. X 11-1/2 " p 17, D2, 3
B-10 15 10-32 X 3" SS/ RH Mach. Screws w/nut, flat,& lock p 18, D2, 3
B-11 3 5/16 X 5-1/2" Hot dip galv. carriage bolts w/nut, & lock p 18, D2, 3
B-12 2 3 Hole pressed flange bearing mounts / 2 grease zerks. Fafnir G52MSA p 18, D2, 3
B-13 1 pulley, 10" OD X l" ID, aluminium, A-pitch Source p 18, D2, 3
B-14 1 V Belt, 41" outside length, A-pitch p 18, D2, 3
B-15 3 Flat Head wood screws #12 X 2" p 18, D2, 3
Feathering gizmo D1 D2
C-1 1 Blade shaft, 1/2 inch galv. water pipe X 11-1/2" D1, 2
C-2 3 Iron angle brackets 7 -3/4" long, X 3" leg, X 1/8 D1, 2
C-3 1 Alternator bracket, iron 1/4 X 2 X 8 D1, 2
C-4 1 Rest arm, oak, 7/8 X 1-1/2 X 7-1/2 D1, 2
C-5 1 Feathering Lever, hardwood 7/8" X l" X (+ -) 13" D1, 2
C-6 1 Stainless Axle (Feathering pivot), 3/8 X 10, with 2, 1/8 X 3/4 cotter pins D1, 2
C-7 1 Alternator mounting pin, Iron, 3/8" X 4" rod D1, 2
C-8 1 Belt tension adjustor, iron, 3/8" X 7" eye bolt D1, 2
C-9 5 U-bolt (5/16 cable clamp) w/2 -5/16 nut each D1, 2
C-10 4 Hex head bolt 2 X 1/4 with nut and lock each D1, 2
C-11 2 Machine screw 3/16 (No. 10-24) X 2, with nut & lock D1, 2
C-12 1 Pull spring l" X 12" D1, 2
C-13 2 Bushings 3/8 ID X 1/2 OD X 5/8 long, (Kingman K-68-6) D1, 2
C-14 4 3/8 flat washers D1, 2
C-15 1 Wood screw eye 3/16 (No. 10) X 2 D1, 2
C-16 1 Stainless cable 48" X l/8, 2 swage clamps D1, 2
C-17 1 Cable swivel D1, 2
C-18 1 Cotter Pin 1/8 X 2 (or a piece of wire) D1, 2
C-19 1 Cap screw 5/16 X 3/4 D1, 2
Frame Bottom D1 D2 D3
F-1 1 Tail vane arm 1-1/2 X 2-1/2 X 60" wood D1, 3
F-2 2 1-1/2 X 2-1/4 X 11" wood D1, 3
F-3 2 2 X 7/8 X 19" oak D1, 3
F-4 1 Tail Vane, Sheet metal 10 X 36 X 16 guage, Plywood works too. D1, 3
F-5 2 Machine screws 3/16 (10 - 24) X 3 with flat & nut each D1, 3
F-6 2 Carriage bolts 3 / 8 X 10 with 2 flat , 1 lock,1 nut D1, 3
F-7 2 RH Machine screws 3/16 (10 - 24) X 2-1/2 with 2 flat, 1 lock & 1 nut each D1, 3
F-8 1 Galv. awning pulley for 1/8 inch line D1, 3
F-9 1 Flat Head wood screw, No. 12 X 3/4 D1, 3
Turntable
T-1 3 Pipe flange for one inch pipe D1, 3
T-2 4 Bolts 1/4 X 2-1/4 " with 1 flat, lock and nut each long p 11, D1, 3
T-3 1 Water pipe 1 inch ID X 15 3/4" long p 4, D1, 3
T-4 1 Water pipe 1-1/4 inch ID X 19" long p 7, D1, 3
T-5 1 3/8 copper tube 2-1/2" long p 6, D1, 3
T-6 1 5/16 Vinyl tube 20" long D1, 3
T-7 3 Stainless hose clamp 5" - 6" dia D1, 3
T-8 1 3/4 inch copper pipe section 2 3/8" long, L wall p 4, D1, 3
T-9 1 3/4 inch copper pipe section 1 3/4" long, L wall p 4, D1, 3
T-10 1-1/2 1/2" plastic pipe coupler drilled to 7/8 ID X 1- 1/16" 0D, 1- 7/8 long p 4, D1, 3
Electrical
E-1 1 8 gauge multistrand copper wire, 44" long, PVC shielded p 4, D1, 3
E-2 1 14 gauge multistrand copper wire, 44" long, PVC shielded p 4, D1, 3
E-3 1 8 gauge multistrand copper wire, 21" long, PVC shielded p 11, D1, 3
E-4 3 Wood block insulator 4 X 1-1/4 X 1-1/2 inches p 5, D3
E-5 3 Stainless hose clamp 2-1/2" dia D3
E-6 2 Brass (automotive shim) wipers 1/2 X 3 inches p 5, D3
E-7 2 Brass RH machine screws 3/16 (10 / 24) X 1-1/2, nut, flat ea. p 5, D3
E-8 4 Ring terminal 1/4" hole, No. 8 wire D3
E-9 2 Ring terminal 3/16 hole, No. 14 wire D3
E-10 2 Female push-on connectors, No . 14 wire D3
E-11 1 Chrysler alternator 12 V, 42 amp, single field, model 7000 D1, 2, 3
E-12 1 Voltage regulator for same alternator D3
E-13 1 Mercury switch, micro - 7 mpl.-2,
or 1 metal strip 5/8 x 10 x 16 gage, 3 round head wood screws 1/2 X 10, 1 metal angle, 1/2 X 3/4, 1 inch brass machine screw, size 10/32, 2 nuts
D3
D2
E-14 1 Manual on-off switch rated 5 amp 12 V D3
E-15 1 3 Amp bus fuse and clip for field wire D3
E-16 1 0-50 Ammeter D3
E-17 1 Battery level indicator (0-16 volt meter) D3
E-18 1 Mercury switch clamp D3
E-19 1 Diode, 200v, .5 mfd (prevents radio static) D2, 3